AnswerBun.com

What do you use to keep your blue tape from lifting?

I have a few issues with the blue tape, which I’m trying out for the first time.

The tape seems to warp, bubble and lift from the aluminum plate when it heats and cools and during printing.
I put some clips on it, but not sure if this is standard.

It also seems the print is lifting off the tape itself (bottom left corner). I applied some magigoo glue to it. Maybe I shouldn’t have done that.

I feel like this print isn’t going to make it…

Print and tape adhesion problems

I’m printing with a Monoprice Select V2, with AmazonBasics ABS with 100 °C bed and 250 °C extruder temperature, at 15 mm/s initial layer speed and 60 mm/s print speed sliced with Ultimaker Cura.

3D Printing Asked on December 31, 2020

3 Answers

3 Answers

The tape probably would stick better to the Aluminum bed than the BuildTak clone sheet you have as it would have had more surface area to bond to.

What I found that works best is to print on the bare aluminum bed using a PVA based spray, this can be hairspray or a specific 3D printer product like 3DLAC, or just glue stick. I ditched tape after day one (for reasons you mention) and solely print on aluminium or on glass without a problem, sometimes it sticks too well and the bed needs to cool down to room temperature before I can remove the print. This has been described as an answer to: Should you use hairspray on a metal bed 3D printer? .

Removing the BuildTak clone sheet may be quite laborious if a very sticky adhesive is used (it took me a long time and lots of solvents to remove the goo/glue from a PEI sheet I used once) it is better to try and print on the BuildTak sheet, maybe use PVA based (hair)spray or glue stick.

Furthermore, ABS is more difficult to print than PLA or PETG. Printing ABS is difficult because of the relative large shrinkage when the filament cools. It therefore requires careful heat management (no part cooling, no draft, enclosure, etc.). This filament needs a good surface to build on and requires brims, "mouse ears", adhesive spray or glue to get the first layer to stick and not curl up. Tape at temperatures of 100 °C will become soft and loose its power to stick. Kapton tape might work better.

Answered by 0scar on December 31, 2020

Your printer has a build-tac clone surface. Blue tape does not stick well to that: you would get better results printing directly to the Build-Tac clone.

Painter's tape I use only on a flat surface: it works well directly on glass, aluminium or an unheated fiberglass surface, but you absolutely need to include its thickness in the leveling.

Answered by Trish on December 31, 2020

My Dad uses prittstick on the bed before the print and the bed keeps the prittstick just abbout the right temp for it to stick.

Me Gluing his print bed (No Need FOr tape)

Answered by Bin-Yamin Ali on December 31, 2020

Add your own answers!

Related Questions

Longer LK4 Pro moving to corner mid print

1  Asked on August 26, 2021 by my173thaltacc

   

How to address bed scratching on a Creality Ender 3

1  Asked on August 26, 2021 by dean-nicholson

   

Unable to upload Marlin 2.0 to Melzi 2.0 board

1  Asked on August 26, 2021 by bodhi-teraguchi

         

Increase Z-homing probe number

1  Asked on August 26, 2021

       

Patchy first layer on glass bed

0  Asked on August 26, 2021

   

How to measure the nozzle diameter?

2  Asked on August 26, 2021 by alecail

   

Thermal runaway when power on

1  Asked on August 26, 2021

   

How do slicers convert an STL file to G-Code?

1  Asked on August 26, 2021 by ryan-george

 

Printer scaling is randomly off

0  Asked on August 26, 2021 by jack-hasselbring

 

PETG nozzle clearance and extrusion multiplier

3  Asked on February 3, 2021 by fredo-corleone

 

Ask a Question

Get help from others!

© 2022 AnswerBun.com. All rights reserved.