AnswerBun.com

Does the ADA prevent private entities from asking customers if they have a disability?

Law Asked by Matthew Cline on October 23, 2020

Some people have claimed that if a potential customer without a mask attempts to enter a privately owned store/business, then the Americans with Disabilities Act makes it illegal to ask the person if they have a disability which prevents them from wearing a mask. Is this true?

One Answer

The ADA does not prohibit private entities from asking potential customers about disabilities. Title I, Section 102 (c) [Medical Examinations and Inquiries] puts limits on what an employer can ask potential employees. Title III, sections 301 through 310, which covers public accommodations and services operated by private entities, does not mention medical inquiries at all.

For reference, here is the text of ADA.

Answered by Matthew Cline on October 23, 2020

Add your own answers!

Related Questions

What is the shortest illegal statement?

3  Asked on December 16, 2021 by david-bowling

 

Helping a friend = Too many fines and not enough money

1  Asked on December 9, 2021 by tamara-lepretre

         

How to divorce remotely?

1  Asked on December 9, 2021 by floydriddle

 

Do police have a civil duty to do their job?

4  Asked on December 5, 2021 by user31975

       

Multiple perpetrators: who is guilty?

2  Asked on December 4, 2021

 

Ask a Question

Get help from others!

© 2022 AnswerBun.com. All rights reserved. Sites we Love: PCI Database, MenuIva, UKBizDB, Menu Kuliner, Sharing RPP