AnswerBun.com

LGPLv2.1 + GPLv3 = Okay?

Open Source Asked by wswartzendruber on September 1, 2020

This compatibility chart provided by GNU appears to state that a GPLv3 program can include a LGPLv2.1-only library. This doesn’t make sense to me as the LGPLv2.1 license would have to be compatible with GPLv3.

How is this combination possible?

One Answer

Actually, Section 3 of the LGPLv2.1 seems to be explain this quite clearly:

You may opt to apply the terms of the ordinary GNU General Public License instead of this License to a given copy of the Library. To do this, you must alter all the notices that refer to this License, so that they refer to the ordinary GNU General Public License, version 2, instead of to this License. (If a newer version than version 2 of the ordinary GNU General Public License has appeared, then you can specify that version instead if you wish.) Do not make any other change in these notices.

Answered by wswartzendruber on September 1, 2020

Add your own answers!

Related Questions

How to credit open source package if I just borrow a function

1  Asked on August 28, 2021 by ignoring_gravity

 

Ask a Question

Get help from others!

© 2022 AnswerBun.com. All rights reserved. Sites we Love: PCI Database, MenuIva, UKBizDB, Menu Kuliner, Sharing RPP