TransWikia.com
[…] While CBP primarily operates at the border, its officers are customs officers and have nationwide arrest powers.

Answered by cpast on October 2, 2021

CBP are law enforcement officers with their power given to them by the Department of Homeland Security. They are legally allowed to do normal business to defend America's borders by policing territory within one hundred miles of America's border.

"A U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer's border search authority is derived from federal statutes and regulations, including 19 C.F.R. 162.6, which states that, "All persons, baggage and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection by a CBP officer." Unless exempt by diplomatic status, all persons entering the United States, including U.S. citizens, are subject to examination and search by CBP officers."

However, it is weird to see Portland, Oregon have members of the CBP since that should be outside of their jurisdiction.