AnswerBun.com

What are the rules of jump balls / tipoffs in basketball (nba, or others) about where the players on each team can stand?

Sports Asked by Jacob S on October 4, 2021

In the opening tipoff to start the game, can they only stand on the opposite side of the halfcourt line? And for the other tipoffs I feel like the players on each team always stand in the same place (right?) — are there rules that force them to do that? Or could they stand wherever they want?

One Answer

FIBA rules state (Article 12.2.2):

Team-mates may not occupy adjacent positions around the circle if an opponent wishes to occupy one of those positions.

NBA rules say essential the same thing, although in a little more detail (Rule 6, VII):

g. The eight non-jumpers will remain outside the restraining circle until the ball has been tapped. Teammates may not occupy adjacent positions around the restraining circle if an opponent desires one of the positions. No player may position himself immediately behind an opponent on the restraining circle.

[...]

h. Player position on the restraining circle is determined by the direction of a player’s basket. The player whose basket is nearest shall have first choice of position, with positions being alternated thereafter.

Answered by Philip Kendall on October 4, 2021

Add your own answers!

Related Questions

Boarding, NHL vs USA Hockey

1  Asked on September 1, 2021

       

How are the stump cameras connected with the broadcasting station?

0  Asked on August 31, 2021 by govinda-sakhare

 

How is the fastest man of the match calculated?

1  Asked on August 30, 2021 by richard-paul

   

What kite-surfing equipment should I start with?

1  Asked on August 28, 2021 by yanisnp99

   

Home runs on back to back pitches

2  Asked on August 23, 2021

       

Ask a Question

Get help from others!

© 2023 AnswerBun.com. All rights reserved. Sites we Love: PCI Database, MenuIva, UKBizDB, Menu Kuliner, Sharing RPP, SolveDir